2014 World Absolute Leaders—Men

 

2014 World Absolute Leaders—Women

100 METERS
1. Usain Bolt (Jamaica)
2. Justin Gatlin (US)
3. Mike Rodgers (US)
4. Nesta Carter (Jamaica)
5. Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica)
6. Kemar Bailey-Cole (Jamaica)
7. Kim Collins (St. Kitts)
8. Jimmy Vicaut (France)
9. Christophe Lemaitre (France)
10. James Dasaolu (Great Britain)
200 METERS
1. Usain Bolt (Jamaica)
2. Warren Weir (Jamaica)
3. Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica)
4. Jason Young (Jamaica)
5. Curtis Mitchell (US)
6. Churandy Martina (Holland)
7. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Norway)
8. Anaso Jobodwana (South Africa)
9. Adam Gemili (Great Britain)
10. Christophe Lemaitre (France)
400 METERS
1. Lashawn Merritt (US)
2. Kirani James (Grenada)
3. Tony McQuay (US)
4. Luguelín Santos
(Dominican Republic)
5. Jonathan Borlée (Belgium)
6. Youssef Al-Masrahi
(Saudi Arabia)
7. Pavel Maslák (Czech Republic)
8. Kevin Borlée (Belgium)
9. Josh Mance (US)
10. Nigel Levine (Great Britain)
800 METERS
1. Mohamed Aman (Ethiopia)
2. Nick Symmonds (US)
3. Marcin Lewandowski (Poland)
4. Duane Solomon (US)
5. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (France)
6. Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti)
7. Ferguson Cheruiyot (Kenya)
8. David Rudisha (Kenya)
9. André Olivier (South Africa)
10. Andrew Osagie (Great Britain)
1500 METERS
1. Asbel Kiprop (Kenya)
2. Silas Kiplagat (Kenya)
3. Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti)
4. Nixon Chepseba (Kenya)
5. Caleb Ndiku (Kenya)
6. Bethwel Birgen (Kenya)
7. Collins Cheboi (Kenya)
8. Matthew Centrowitz (US)
9. Johan Cronje (South Africa)
10. Aman Wote (Ethiopia)
STEEPLE
1. Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya)
2. Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya)
3. Hillary Yego (Kenya)
4. Mahiedine Mekhissi (France)
5. Paul Koech (Kenya)
6. Jairus Birech (Kenya)
7. Gilbert Kirui (Kenya)
8. Abel Mutai (Kenya)
9. Brimin Kipruto (Kenya)
10. Evan Jager (US)
5000 METERS
1. Mo Farah (Great Britain)
2. Yenew Alamirew (Ethiopia)
3. Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia)
4. Edwin Soi (Kenya)
5. Isiah Koech (Kenya)
6. Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya)
7. Bernard Lagat (US)
8. Galen Rupp (US)
9. Albert Rop (Bahrain)
10. Muktar Edris (Ethiopia)
10,000 METERS
1. Mo Farah (Great Britain)
2. Ibrahim Jeylan (Ethiopia)
3. Paul Tanui (Kenya)
4. Abera Kuma (Ethiopia)
5. Galen Rupp (US)
6. Bedan Karoki (Kenya)
7. Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia)
8. Imane Merga (Ethiopia)
9. Kenneth Kipkemoi (Kenya)
10. Dejen Gebremeskel (Ethiopia)
110 HURDLES
1. David Oliver (US)
2. Ryan Wilson (US)
3. Sergey Shubenkov (Russia)
4. Jason Richardson (US)
5. Aries Merritt (US)
6. Andrew Riley (Jamaica)
7. Ryan Brathwaite (Barbados)
8. William Sharman (Great Britain)
9. Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (France)
10. Orlando Ortega (Cuba)
400 HURDLES
1. Jehue Gordon (Trinidad)
2. Michael Tinsley (US)
3. Johnny Dutch (US)
4. Omar Cisneros (Cuba)
5. Javier Culson (Puerto Rico)
6. Mamadou Kasse Hann (Senegal)
7. Justin Gaymon (US)
8. Félix Sánchez
(Dominican Republic)
9. Emir Bekrić (Serbia)
10. Kerron Clement (US)
— 2013
T&FN
Men’s World Rankings —
© Track & Field News 2014

MARATHON
1. Lelisa Desisa (Ethiopia)
2. Dennis Kimetto (Kenya)
3. Wilson Kipsang (Kenya)
4. Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia)
5. Emmanuel Mutai (Kenya)
6. Stephen Kiprotich (Uganda)
7. Tadesse Tola (Ethiopia)
8. Geoffrey Mutai (Kenya)
9. Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya)
10. Berhanu Shiferaw (Ethiopia)
20K WALK
1. Aleksandr Ivanov (Russia)
2. Ding Chen (China)
3. Miguel Ángel López (Spain)
4. Denis Strelkov (Russia)
5. João Vieira (Portugal)
6. Ruslan Dmytrenko (Ukraine)
7. Takumi Saito (Japan)
8. Inaki Gomez (Canada)
9. Christopher Linke (Germany)
10. Dane Bird-Smith (Australia)
50K WALK
1. Robert Heffernan (Ireland)
2. Mikhail Ryzhov (Russia)
3. Jared Tallent (Australia)
4. Ihor Hlavan (Ukraine)
5. Matej Tóth (Slovakia)
6. Grzegorz Sudoł (Poland)
7. Yohann Diniz (France)
8. Ivan Noskov (Russia)
9. Erick Barrondo (Guatemala)
10. Łukasz Nowak (Poland)
HIGH JUMP
1. Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukraine)
2. Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar)
3. Derek Drouin (Canada)
4. Erik Kynard (US)
5. Ivan Ukhov (Russia)
6. Aleksandr Shustov (Russia)
7. Aleksey Dmitrik (Russia)
9. Robbie Grabarz (Great Britain)
8. Donald Thomas (Bahamas)
10. Guowei Zhang (China)
POLE VAULT
1. Renaud Lavillenie (France)
2. Björn Otto (Germany)
3. Raphael Holzdeppe (Germany)
4. Konstadínos Filippídis (Greece)
5. Malte Mohr (Germany)
6. Brad Walker (US)
7. Jan Kudlicka (Czech Republic)
8. Augusto Dutra (Brazil)
9. Sergey Kucheryanu (Russia)
10. Seito Yamamoto (Japan)
LONG JUMP
1. Aleksandr Menkov (Russia)
2. Luis Rivera (Mexico)
3. Ignisious Gaisah (Holland)
4. Godfrey Mokoena (South Africa)
5. Eusebio Cáceres (Spain)
6. Mauro da Silva (Brazil)
7. Christian Reif (Germany)
8. Zarck Visser (South Africa)
9. Jinzhe Li (China)
10. Damar Forbes (Jamaica)
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Teddy Tamgho (France)
2. Christian Taylor (US)
3. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Cuba)
4. Will Claye (US)
5. Daniele Greco (Italy)
6. Aleksey Fyodorov (Russia)
7. Yoann Rapinier (France)
8. Marian Oprea (Romania)
9. Benjamin Compaoré (France)
10. Gaetan Saku Bafuanga (France)
SHOT
1. Ryan Whiting (US)
2. David Storl (Germany)
3. Reese Hoffa (US)
4. Dylan Armstrong (Canada)
5. Ladislav Prášil (Czech Republic)
6. Tomasz Majewski (Poland)
7. Georgi Ivanov (Bulgaria)
8. Germán Lauro (Argentina)
9. Cory Martin (US)
10. Asmir Kolašinac (Serbia)
DISCUS
1. Robert Harting (Germany)
2. Piotr Małachowski (Poland)
3. Gerd Kanter (Estonia)
4. Ehsan Hadadi (Iran)
5. Martin Wierig (Germany)
6. Robert Urbanek (Poland)
7. Erik Cadée (Holland)
8. Vikas Gowda (India)
9. Frank Casañas (Spain)
10. Victor Hogan (South African
 HAMMER
1. Krisztián Pars (Hungary)
2. Paweł Fajdek (Poland)
3. Lukáš Melich (Czech Republic)
4. Primož Kozmus (Slovenia)
5. Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan)
6. Marcel Lomnický (Slovakia)
7. Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland)
8. Markus Esser (Germany)
9. Sergey Litvinov (Russia)
10. Koji Murofushi (Japan)
JAVELIN
1. Vítězslav Veselý (Czech Republic)
2. Tero Pitkämäki (Finland)
3. Dmitriy Tarabin (Russia)
4. Antti Ruuskanen (Finland)
5. Julius Yego (Kenya)
6. Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway)
7. Kim Amb (Sweden)
8. Ari Mannio (Finland)
9. Risto Mätas (Estonia)
10. Stuart Farquhar (New Zealand)
DECATHLON
1. Ashton Eaton (US)
2. Michael Schrader (Germany)
3. Damian Warner (Canada)
4. Kevin Mayer (France)
5. Eelco Sintnicolaas (Holland)
6. Carlos Chinin (Brazil)
7. Rico Freimuth (Germany)
8. Ilya Shkurenyov (Russia)
9. Willem Coertzen (South Africa)
10. Pascal Behrenbruch (Germany)
100 10.80 Tori Bowie (US)
200 22.02 Allyson Felix (US)
400 49.48 Francena McCorory (US)
800 1:57.67 Ajee’ Wilson (US)
1500 3:55.17i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)
(out) 3:57.00 Sifan Hassan (Holland)
Mile 4:24.11i Mary Cain (US)
(out) 4:26.67 Sarah Brown (US)
St 9:10.64 Hiwot Ayalew (Ethiopia)
3000 8:16.60i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)
(out) 8:20.68 Hellen Obiri (Kenya)
2M 9:00.48i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)
(out) 9:11.49 Mercy Cherono (Kenya)
5000 14:28.88 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)
10,000 30:42.26 Sally Kipyego (Kenya)
100H 12.44 Dawn Harper Nelson (US)
400H 53.41 Kaliese Spencer (Jamaica)
Road Events
Half-Mar 65:12 ¶ Florence Kiplagat (Kenya)
Mar 2:20:18 Tirfe Tsegaye (Ethiopia)
(aided) 2:18:57 Rita Jeptoo (Kenya)
20W 1:26:31 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Russia)
Relay Events
4 x 100 41.83 Jamaica
4 x 200 1:29.45 United States
4 x 400 3:20.93 Americas
4 x 800 8:01.58 United States
4 x 1500 16:33.58 ¶ Kenya
SpMed 3:37.94 USA Penn (US)
DisMed 10:54.04i Stanford
(out) 10:57.35 Villanova (US)
4 x 100H 50.66 Boogie Johnson TC
Field Events
HJ 6-7 | 2.01i Mariya Kuchina (Russia)
6-7 | 2.01 Anna Chicherova (Russia)
6-7 | 2.01 Ruth Beitia (Spain)
PV 15-9 | 4.80 Fabiana Murer (Brazil)
LJ 23-½ | 7.02 Tianna Bartoletta (US)
TJ 50-2¾ | 15.31 Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia)
SP 67-9¾ | 20.67i Valerie Adams (New Zealand)
(out) 67-6¾ | 20.59 Adams
DT 233-2 | 71.08 Sandra Perković (Croatia)
HT 261-1 | 79.58 ¶ Anita Włodarczyk (Poland)
JT 223-0 | 67.99 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic)