RE-VISITING PRO FOOTBALL IN THE YEAR OF 1974, AS “BEAUMONT TEXAS” IS RECOGNIZED AS THE FOOTBALL CAPITAL OF THE WORLD BY ABC’S WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS, AND HOWARD COSELL AS IT’S SPOKESMAN. AT THAT POINT IN TIME, THE CITY OF BEAUMONT TEXAS HAD PRODUCED MORE NFL PLAYERS THAN ANY OTHER CITY IN THE WORLD.

RE-VISITING PRO FOOTBALL IN THE YEAR OF 1974, AS “BEAUMONT TEXAS” IS RECOGNIZED AS THE FOOTBALL CAPITAL OF THE WORLD BY ABC’S WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS, AND HOWARD COSELL AS IT’S SPOKESMAN. AT THAT POINT IN TIME, THE CITY OF BEAUMONT TEXAS HAD PRODUCED MORE NFL PLAYERS THAN ANY OTHER CITY IN THE WORLD.

PRAIRIE VIEW INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE COACHES ASSOCIATION, “REMEMBERING THE PAST WITH PRIDE”

Prairie View Interscholastic League Coaches Association, “Remembering the Past With Pride”
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
Branch, Washington highlight 2014 PVILCA
Hall of Honor and Hall of Fame Class
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
2014 Inductees
PVIL Coaches

James Murphy Fisher, Basketball, Leesville/Beaumont French
Curtis Gipson, Basketball, Lubbock Dunbar
Louis Kelley, Football, Lubbock Dunbar/Estacado
Sidney Lanier Sadler, Basketball, Pecos Carver*
Meritorious AwardAmbassador Alfred F. Fonteneau
Naomi Hargis, Willis/Del Valle*
Mike Jinks, Cibolo Steele/Texas Tech
Vernice Kindle, Conroe Washington
D.W. Rutledge, THSCA/Converse Judson
Johnny Walker, LivingstonCoaches of the Year 2013-2014

Chris Bennett
2A State Champions Rosebud-Lott
David Green
5A State Champions Galena Park North Shore
Beverly Day Humphrey
4A Girls Co-State Track Champions Lancaster
Roderick Johnson
3A State Champions Dallas Madison
Royce Johnson
4A State Champions Dallas Kimball
Curtis Mann
2A Track Championship Uplift Hampton Preparatory
Leon Paul
Girls State Track Champions KennedaleAcademic Athletes of the YearChad Tatum, San Antonio Antonian College Prep
Derek Broussard, Beaumont Central Medical Magnet HSAthlete of the YearDjiMonii Rai Jackson, Beaumont West Brook
Jonathan Slade, Austin Eastside Memorial HSPVIL-UIL Bridging the GapIra “Bubba” Ephriam — Basketball, Pecos Carver/Pecos
Alfred Mays — Football, Austin L.C. Anderson
Derek Lagway — Football, Willis
Lucious L. Newhouse — Coach/Athlete, Hallsville/Dallas ISD
Roger Whitaker — Coach/Athlete, LaMarque Lincoln
William Ward — Basketball, Austin L.C. Anderson
Clifford Young — Baseball, Willis*BaseballJoseph C. Valley, Jr., Houston Worthing
John H. Walker, Marshall Pemberton
BasketballEmma L. Adams, Jasper Rowe
Terry Vernon Cooper, Kirbyville Walnut Hill/Kountze Carver*
Freddie Forcey, Austin L.C. Anderson
Marshall Land, Jr., West Kirbyville
George C. Marshall, Austin L.C. Anderson
Mary Lena Cooper Peoples, West Kirbyville
Travis Alton Wright, Walnut Hill*TennisJohn Wilkerson, San Antonio WheatleyTrackClifford “Cliff” Branch, Houston Worthing
Luella Reece Frazier, Willis Turner
David Arthur Hall, Houston Washington*
Bennie Lee Harris, Fort Worth Dunbar
James Hunter, Galena Park Fidelity ManorFootballHerbert Anders, Sweeny Carver
George Raft Arnold, Austin L.C. Anderson
Cecil Boykin, Livingston Dunbar
Andrew Brown, Austin L.C. Anderson
Leroy “Lumberjack” Brown, Houston Yates
Vernon Carathers, Austin L.C. Anderson
Carl Crenshaw, Austin L.C. Anderson
Louis Dotson, Jr., Austin L.C. Anderson
George Edmond, Conroe Washington
William “Rock” Glosson, San Antonio Wheatley*
Earnest Qualls, Livingston Dunbar
Johnny Harper, Linden Fairview
Nathaniel “Nate” Henderson, Livingston Dunbar
Roy Lee Howard, Baytown Carver
Charles James, Conroe Carver
Marion Johnson, Dunbar Livingston
John Earl Lee, Baytown Carver
Robert McGee, Sealy Austin County
D.C. Nobles, Lufkin Dunbar
Larry Vernon Priestley, Austin L.C. Anderson
Charles Purnell, Jr., Austin L.C. Anderson
Isaac Robinson, Austin L.C. Anderson
Robert Sanders, Jr., Baytown Carver
Larry Surgers, Conroe Willis
Lee Thomas, Karnack Carver
Joe Wade, Austin L.C. Anderson*
Joe “Little Joe” Washington, Port Arthur Lincoln
Willie “Tunnie” Williams, Austin L.C. Anderson

PRAIRIE VIEW INTERSCHOLASTIC

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
 The Prairie View Interscholastic League (PVIL) was the organization that governed academic and athletic competitions between African-American high schools in Texas for much of the 20th century. The organization’s structure and operations were similar to the University Interscholastic League (UIL) and it disbanded shortly after the UIL admitted black high schools in the 1960s. A number of former PVIL football players were inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame after successful professional careers.
 

HISTORY

Worthing High School (Houston), former member of the PVIL

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
The Texas Interscholastic League of Colored Schools (TILCS) was formed in 1920 by the Colored Teachers State Association of Texas and the Negro School Division of the State Department of Education. In 1923, TILCS came under the control of Prairie View A & M College and its name became the Prairie View Interscholastic League. PVIL competitions included athletic events, extemporaneous speaking, declamation and music.  By 1927, 300 schools belonged to the PVIL.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn

 

 

In 1964, discussions began on the possibility of UIL admission for black Texas high schools. The PVIL began to merge with the UIL, and schools in urban areas played their last PVIL football seasons in 1966. All sports competition transitioned to the UIL by the spring of 1970 and the organization disbanded that year.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • LinkedIn
The Prairie View Interscholastic League Coaches Association (PVILCA), an organization for former PVIL coaches and athletes, was later formed to preserve the league’s history and to honor its participants. League memorabilia is displayed is at a community center run byThe University of Texas.

 

* Posthumous

HOUSTON CHRONICLE ALL-TIME PVIL FOOTBALL TEAM

The Houston Chronicle named a team of all-time PVIL football players in a 1992 list.

 

Mel Farr, PVIL athlete and NFL All-Pro

Inducted into Pro Football Hall of Fame

PRAIRIE VIEW INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

 


Boys Team Champions

1940
2A – Dallas Lincoln

1941
2A – Paris Gibbons
1A – San Angelo Blackshear

1942
2A – Dallas Washington
1A – Wharton

1943
2A – Dallas Washington
1A – Bay City Hilliard

1944
2A – Dallas Lincoln
1A – San Angelo Blackshear
B – Bay City Hilliard
C – Pledger

1945
2A – Houston Wheatley
1A – Wharton
B – Bay City Hilliard
C – Pledger

1946
2A – San Antonio Wheatley
1A – Wharton

1947
2A – Dallas Washington
1A – San Angelo

1948
2A – Houston Wheatley
1A – Wharton

1949
2A – Dallas Washington
1A – Wharton
B – Elgin Washington
C – Milano
D – Troy

1950
2A – Houston Wheatley
1A – San Angelo Blackshear

1951
2A – Dallas Washington
1A – Cameron Thomas
B – Glenn Fora
C – Bastrop Sayerville

1952
2A – Dallas Washington
1A – Calvert

1953
3A – Dallas Lincoln
2A – Temple Dunbar
1A – West Dunbar

1954
3A – Houston Wheatley
2A – Baytown Carver
B – Barlett

1955
3A – Port Arthur Lincoln
2A – Mt. Pleasant Washington
1A – Rosebud Wilson
B – Hubbard Ash Creek

1956
3A – Houston Yates
2A – Baytown Carver
1A – Boling White
B – Georgetown Carver
C – Bellville Colored

1957
3A – Houston Yates
2A – Aldine Carver
1A – Sealy Austin County
B – Tennessee Colony
C – Eastland Douglas

1958
3A – Houston Yates
2A – Aldine Carver
1A – Rosebud White
B – Bartlett Washington
C – Corpus Christi Allen

1959
3A – Dallas Lincoln
2A – Baytown Carver
1A – Barlett Washington
B – McCamby Dunbar

1960
3A – Dallas Madison
2A – Baytown Carver
1A – Angelton Marshall
B – Round Rock Hopewell
C – Roshron Arcola Elem.

1961
4A – Dallas Washington
3A – Baytown Carver
2A – Odessa Blackshear
1A – Angelton Marshall
B – Crane Bethune
C – Roshron Arcola Elem.

1962
4A – Dallas Washington
3A – Houston Elmore
2A – Lubbock Dunbar
1A – Sweeny Carter

1963
4A – Beaumont Hebert
3A – Houston Elmore
2A – Lubbock Dunbar
1A – Texas City Washington
B – Memphis Morningside
C – Roshron Arcola Elem.

1964
4A – Houston Washington
3A – Lufkin Dunbar
2A – Amarillo Carver
1A – Gause Smith
B – Mundy Dunbar
C – Richmond Northside Elem.

1965
4A – San Antonio Wheatley
3A – Amarillo Carver
2A – Grand Prairie Dal-Worth
1A – Kaufman Pyle
B – Memphis Morningside
C – Arlington Washington Elem.

1966
4A – San Antonio Wheatley
3A – Houston Elmore
2A – Grand Prairie Dal-Worth
1A – Kaufman Pyle
B – Jewett Carver

1967
4A – Dallas Roosevelt
3A – Lufkin Dunbar
2A – Sherman Douglas
1A – Cameron Thomas
B – Tennessee Colony
C – Eastland Douglas

1968
3A – Galena Park Fidelity
2A – Liberty West
1A – Hempstead Schwartz

1969
3A – Atlanta Washington
1A – Weirgate

Return to top of page


Girls Team Champions

1941
2A – Beaumont Pollard
1A – Hempstead

1945
2A – Bryan Kemp
1A – Brenham Pickard
B – A&M Consolidated
C – Jerusalem Brazoria

1948
2A – Beaumont Pollard
1A – Tyler Blackshear

1949
2A – Beaumont Pollard
1A – Hallsville Gallilee
B – New Mountain
C – Crescent
D – Loraine

1950
2A – Beaumont Pollard
1A – Gilmer Valley View
B – Loraine

1951
2A – Port Arthur Lincoln
1A – Gilmer Valley View
B – Loraine

1952
2A – Port Arthur Lincoln
1A – Gilmer Valley View
B – Loraine

1953
3A – Port Arthur Lincoln
2A – Gladewater Weldon
1A – Stanton Tyler

1954
3A – Port Arthur Lincoln
1A – Sweetwater
B – Round Rock Hopewell
C – Linden Macedonia

1955
2A – Bay City Hilliard

1956
3A – Port Arthur Lincoln
2A – Houston Carver
1A – Cameron Thomas
B – Round Rock Hopewell
C – Troy

1957
3A – Port Arthur Lincoln
2A – Marlin Washington
1A – West Dunbar
B – Weimar Downs

1958
3A – Port Arthur Lincoln
2A – Marlin Washington
1A – Sugar Land Wood
B – Barlett Washington
C – Arlington Washington Elem.

1959
3A – Port Arthur Lincoln

1960
3A – Port Arthur Lincoln
2A – Pittsburg Douglas
1A – Cameron Thomas
B – Crane Bethune
C – Arlington Washington Elem.

1961
4A – Waco Moore
3A – Lufkin Dunbar
2A – Bay City Hilliard
1A – Snook Jones
B – Doak Springs Lincoln
C – Arlington Washington Elem.

1962
4A – Beaumont Pollard
3A – Marlin Washington
2A – Bay City Hilliard
1A – Edna Carver
B – Childress Rhoads
C – Kilgore Dansby Elem.

1963
4A – Beaumont Pollard
3A – Marlin Washington
2A – Woodville Scott
1A – Hamlin DePriest
B – Brownfield Wheatley
C – Arlington Washington Elem.

1964
4A – Port Arthur Lincoln
3A – Galena Park Fidelity
2A – Naples Carver
1A – Hamlin DePriest
B – Valley Mills Junior High
C – Arlington Washington Elem.

1965
4A – Port Arthur Lincoln
3A – Lufkin Dunbar
2A – Bay City Hilliard
1A – Palestine Greenbay
B – Snyder Lincoln
C – Rosharon Oak Lane Elem.

1966
4A – Port Arthur Lincoln
3A – Lufkin Dunbar
2A – Woodville Scott

1967
3A – Port Arthur Lincoln
2A – Atlanta Washington
1A – Kilgore North Central
B – Weimar Downs
C – Overton London Elem.

1968
3A – Galena Park Fidelity
2A – Fairfield Linden
1A – Grosebeck Washington

1969
3A – Linden Fairview
1A – Bastrop Emile

Prairie View Interscholastic League Football Records

Bracket 1940
2A Fort Worth Terrell 26, Austin Anderson 0
  1941
2A Dallas Washington 12, Houston Wheatley 0
  1942
2A Austin Anderson 40, Paris Gibbons 0
  1943
2A Wichita Falls Washington 7, Houston Yates 7
(CO-CHAMPIONS)
  1944
2A Houston Wheatley 7, Fort Worth Terrell 6
  1945
2A Wichita Falls Washington 12, Austin Anderson 2
  1946
2A Dallas Washington 19, Galveston Central 19
(CO-CHAMPIONS)
  1947
2A Fort Worth Terrell 13, Corpus Christi Coles 6
1A Denison Terrell 6, Taylor Price 6 (CO-CHAMPIONS)
  1948
2A Corpus Christi Coles 6, Dallas Washington 0
1A Denison Terrell 13, Orange Wallace 0
  1949
2A Dallas Lincoln 13, Port Arthur Lincoln 13
(CO-CHAMPIONS)
1A Orange Wallace 34, Victoria Gross 13
  1950
2A Dallas Washington 24, Houston Yates 21
1A San Angelo Blackshear 32, Huntsville Sam Houston 0
  1951
2A Houston Yates 6, Waco Moore 6 (CO-CHAMPIONS)
1A Huntsville Sam Houston 7, Hillsboro Peabody 6
  1952
3A Waco Moore 14, Corpus Christi Coles 0
2A Amarillo Carver 7, Palestine Lincoln 0
1A Arp Industrial defeated Lockhart Carver (No score available)
  1953
3A Port Arthur Lincoln 38, Dallas Washington 7
2A Corsicana Jackson 19, Abilene Woodson 0
1A Livingston Dunbar defeated West Columbia Brown
(No score available)
  1954
3A Houston Wheatley 13, Waco Moore 0
2A Orange Wallace 39, Greenville Carver 0
1A Livingston Dunbar 25, College Station Lincoln 20
  1955
3A Port Arthur Lincoln 9, Dallas Lincoln 6
2A Baytown Carver 33, Gladewater Weldon 13
1A Rockdale Aycock 21, West Dunbar 7
  1956
3A Austin Anderson 26, Dallas Washington 7
2A Corsicana Jackson 18, Denton Moore 0
1A Sealy County Austin 19, Kaufman Pyle 18
  1957
3A Austin Anderson 22, Dallas Washington 14
2A Corsicana Jackson 46, Denton Moore 0
1A Galena Park Fidelity Manor 29, Vernon Washington 6
  1958
3A Dallas Washington 35, Houston Washington 0
2A Baytown Carver 17, Denton Moore 14
1A Livingston Dunbar 26, Grand Prairie Dal-Worth 24
  1959
3A Beaumont Hebert 37, Dallas Lincoln 0
2A Bay City Hilliard 22, Fort Worth Kirkpatrick 14
1A West Dunbar 42, Livingston Dunbar 12
  1960
4A Houston Washington 6, Waco Moore 6 (CO-CHAMPIONS)
3A Corpus Christi Coles 38, Wichita Falls Washington 21
2A Conroe Washington 16, Midland Carver 6
1A Freeport Lanier 28, West Dunbar 24
  1961
4A Austin Anderson 20, Houston Yates 13
3A Baytown Carver 21, Fort Worth Kirkpatrick 6
2A Midland Carver 42, Conroe Washington 16
1A Richardson Hamilton Park 24, Sweeny Carver 0
  1962
4A Houston Yates 18, Fort Worth Dunbar 15
3A Fort Worth Kirkpatrick 6, Houston Fidelity Manor 0
2A Wharton Training 40, Lubbock Dunbar 6
1A Taylor Price 42, Dayton Colbert 6
  1963
4A Galveston Central 34, Dallas Madison 14
3A Fort Worth Kirkpatrick 46, Gladewater Weldon 14
2A Lubbock Dunbar 19, Conroe Washington 14
1A Smithville Brown 38, Mineola McFarland 6
  1964
4A Waco Moore 16, Houston Yates 14
3A Lufkin Dunbar 20, Marlin Washington 7
2A Sherman Douglas 32, Conroe Washington 18
1A Bartlett Washington 8, Garland Carver 6
  1965
4A Houston Yates 18, Fort Worth Terrell 0
3A Wichita Falls Washington 31, Nacogdoches Campbell 0
2A Conroe Washington 33, Sherman Douglas 12
1A Sweeny Carver 21, Cameron Price 14
  1966
4A Beaumont Hebert 14, Dallas Madison 3
3A Lufkin Dunbar 14, Wichita Falls Washington 7
2A Bay City Hilliard 42, Denton Moore 0
  1967
3A Lufkin Dunbar 44, Texarkana Dunbar 24
2A Jasper Rowe 55, Hallsville Gallilee 12
  1968
3A Corsicana Jackson 31, Gladewater Weldon 6

THE MYBOYSAY NATION OF SPORTS ENTHUSIASTS WOULD LIKE TO CONGRATULATE THE ENTIRE P.V.I.L. FAMILY OF ATHLETES, WHO BY ALL MEASURES, WOULD HAVE WON OPEN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS IN ALL 48 COMPETING VENUES OF THE CONTINENTAL UNITED STATES, IF THEY WERE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO COMPETE.  AGAIN, CONGRATS.

About The Author

Live Chat Software

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.